Schedule

The decade ahead: Defending protection and people on the move

17 Nov 2020, 11am-12pm AEDT

Think through the big issues in global displacement in the decade ahead with our panel of experts.


Louise Aubin (UNHCR)

Rez Gardi (Harvard Satter Human Rights Fellow)

Cecilia Jimenez-Damary (UN Special Rapporteur, Human Rights of IDPs)

Kathleen Newland (Migration Policy Institute)

Chair: Jane McAdam (Kaldor Centre)


Followed by Breakout Session: Setting the protection agenda for the next decade

12.05-1pm AEDT

An interactive discussion facilitated by 

Dr Maryanne Loughry AM (Advisory Committee, Kaldor Centre)

Read more

Facing the fights ahead: Advancing protection at the new frontiers

17 Nov 2020, 8-9pm AEDT

How do we advance human rights amid growing nationalism, misinformation and mistrust?


Michael Ignatieff 

(President and Rector, Central European University)

Gillian Triggs 

(UN Assistant High Commissioner for Protection)

'Sultan' (Saudi journalist seeking asylum in Australia)

Chair: Osman Faruqi (Editor, 7am Podcast)


Hope or hype? Hacking through the role of technology in refugee protection

18 Nov 2020, 9-10am AEDT

Go beyond the buzzwords to explore the promise and pitfalls of technology for refugee protection.


Tey El-Rjula (Author and tech entrepreneur)

Fleur Johns (UNSW Law)

Petra Molnar (Refugee Law Laboratory)

Roya Pakzad (Taraaz)

Chair: Daniel Howden (Lighthouse Reports)

Followed by Breakout Session: Harnessing tech for protection

10.05-11am AEDT

An interactive discussion facilitated by 

Dr Eve Lester (2020 Myer Innovation Fellow and Founding Director of Bonigi)

Read more

Protection 360: Surveying refugee challenges across the regions

18 Nov 2020, 6-7.15pm AEDT

Join experts from around the globe to discuss emerging and future regional challenges to refugee protection.


Maria Bances del Rey (UNHCR Americas Bureau)

Cathryn Costello (Hertie School)

Oroub El-Abed (Centre for Lebanese Studies)

Ottilia Anna Maunganidze (Institute for Security Studies)

Vitit Muntarbhorn (Chulalongkorn University)

Chair: Madeline Gleeson (Kaldor Centre)

Courts at the frontier: Can strategic litigation in Australia advance refugee protection?

19 Nov 2020, 1-2pm AEDT

Lawyers reflect from the frontlines on the effectiveness and potential of strategic refugee litigation.


Matthew Albert (Dever's List, Castan Chambers)

Scott Cosgriff (Human Rights Law Centre)

Arif Hussein (Refugee Advice and Casework Service)

Sanmati Verma (Clothier Anderson Immigration Lawyers)

Chair: Sangeetha Pillai (Kaldor Centre)


Followed by Breakout Session: What's strategic in refugee litigation?

2.05-3pm AEDT

An interactive discussion facilitated by 

Katie Robertson (Assistant Director, Melbourne Law School Clinics and 

Research Fellow, Peter McMullin Centre on Statelessness)

Read more

On racism and refugees: A conversation with E Tendayi Achiume and Nyadol Nyuon

20 Nov 2020, 10-11am AEDT

How do racism and displacement intersect, and is the protection regime part of the problem or the solution?


E Tendayi Achiume 

(UN Special Rapporteur on Racism, Racial Discrimination, Xenophobia & Related Intolerance)

Nyadol Nyuon 

(Lawyer, community advocate and writer)


  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by Kaldor2020. Proudly created with Wix.com